What can be done when a man has lived with a botched Circumcision from birth and he is now an adult.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Macon, GA

His says his Circumcision was done by a clinic Doctor and He was left with his penis that appears to be mostly buried in the pubic fat pad,and for years he has had this problem and I did'nt know what to do about it. He didn't talk to anyone about it as a little boy, he thought that it would grow to be like a normal penis,but I know he has lived with this and its has affected not just his physical and mental health but also his complete livelyhood, Can he still file a surgical malpractice Lawsuit? What do he needs to do or what can he do at this point.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute is 2 years in your state from the age of 18, thus 20. Best bet is to have him see a doctor about getting it surgically corrected.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Carmine John Giardino

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on his age. Consult with a local personal injury lawyer as soon as possible. Good luck!

  3. Neil P. Flynn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The time limit within which a personal injury claim may be filed generally doesn't begin to run until the victim turns 18 but malpractice claims are generally capped. Here in New York a claim like this must be filed within ten years of the malpractice. Contact an attorney immediately to find out what the law is in Your state.

    I've been litigating civil cases in New York for almost fifteen years including personal injury, medical... more

Related Topics

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,328 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,328 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering