What can be done to keep a will from 'disappearing' after a death?
Asked in Moline, IL - 6 months
My boyfriend's father passed and the will was never updated after he married. Everything was left to my boyfriend in the will, but since he married after she is entitled to 1/3 of everything and he gets 2/3. But, if the will disappears, she gets half. She used his mentally ill grandpa to get into the safety deposit box to get to the will. The lawyer who wrote it doesn't have a copy anymore. What can he do to make sure she doesn't destroy the will to get more money (she has a history of stealing and things like this)?
Attorney Answers (3)
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Fort Washington Probate Attorney
Livonia Probate Attorney
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
You boyfriend needs to meet and hire a probate lawyer as soon as possible.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Fort Washington Probate Attorney
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Chanhassen Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Presumably the Will names the spouse as executor, no?
So the Will must be filed with Probate and your boyfriend has 6 months time to file a contest on the Will in the county courthourse. I think he should hire a lawyer and have the lawyer on law firm letterhead write to the executor that the Will of the deceased should be put in for Probate on the boy's father that has now passed.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 2 answers
-
My father passed away recently without a will in the state of Virginia...
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer