Skip to main content

What can be done to catch cyber bullies who are making physical threats, posting defamatory things on internet, & extortion?

Austin, TX |

Local police can not help and FBI is not cooperative, what can be done to identify these unknown criminals and is this a serious crime or something that would be considered a misdemeanor?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Have a local internet lawyer subpoena the records to ascertain the identities of the perps.


  2. Cyberbullying is becoming more prevalent. Bullies are using electonic technology to defame and harass other people. Here are some things to do: 1. Do Not Respond 2. Keep Evidence- Record the date, times and descriptions when the bullying occurred. 3. Save and print screenshots of the offensive emails and texts. 4. Use the evidence to report to web and cell phone providers. 5. Block the person
    6. Notify the web and cell phone providers- generally cyberbullying violates terms of service on most social media. 7. Contact law enforcement when the messages rise to the level of threats of violence, sexually explicit messages, stalking or hate crimes. It is important that you document the behavior in order to report it.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. When responding to questions posted on Avvo, a general purpose response based on Florida law is provided. All relevant background details or facts related to your issue / matter is not available. Therefore, I am not in a position to give you legal advice. Further, the review, use of, or reliance upon my response does not establish an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice regarding your particular circumstances, you should consult and retain local counsel. Karen Munzer, PLLC, www.karenmunzer.com, E-Mail: kmunzerlaw@aol.com , Tel: (786) 501-6655


  3. Texas passed some important cyber-bullying laws a few years ago that may apply to your case. The penalties range from simple misdemeanors to felonies. Gather up all evidence of the bullying online and consider speaking with an attorney. Best of luck.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics