Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can be done if your child is jailed on a behavior characteristic and they are is special education in school

my son was jailed in 08 for a disability characteristic in school and he's was in special education. the charged was deemed terroristic it was explosive and impulsive in which he have papers that states he have this disorder in school since third grade he pleaded first offfender and was not able to complete the qualification of the first offender treatment program currently he is in prison do the school share some of the responsibility of hiring and attorney on his behalf because he pleaded to a plea he didn't no any of the stipulations. even though it was explained he still did't understand did the school violate his civil liberties under the civil right act and also was any special ed laws violated under idea. tell me!

Additional information
same act happened in 07 was found to be a manifestation of his disability but in 08 it was not
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 7
If this latest incident occured in the school, you should consider appealing the determination that the incident was not a manifestation of his disability. You probably should find a local special education or ADA attorney to assist you with this matter. if you do not know one, contact COPAA (the Council of Parents, Advocates and Attorneys) through their website - www.copaa.org to get a list of attorneys in your state that handle these matters.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
The school does not have a responsibility to hire an attorney for your child. The school does have the legal duty to continue educating your child while in prison. These rules are part of th Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and your state may also provide further protections. I am a special education attorney in Massachsuetts, and believe it would be worthwhile for you to begin working with a special education attorney. COPAA is a great resource for finding special education lawyers.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now