What can be done if you have been beaten while in jail?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Orlando, FL

Someone was beaten by some guys in jail. He is hurt, what recourse does he have?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David H. Burns

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If he was assaulted without provocation, he can sue the individuals who beat him. If the jail was somehow negligent in allowing the assault to occur, he may have a claim against the Sheriff or other entity responsible for security at the jail. These are tough cases and he would need to consult a lawyer specializing in that type of case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,850 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,850 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering