What can be done if company offers you a job in writing and you quit your current job and then the new jobs never starts

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

I was offered a job (written offer letter) I quit my job by turning in my two week notice and I had a start date for the new job but, the weekend before the new job started, they pushed it back a week, then another week, until now I have been home for 2 months out of a job. What can I do about this? should they be required to pay me lost wages?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unless you had a contract for a certain period of time, you took the same risk as anyone else who quits a job for a bigger better deal. Even if you started working, you may have been terminated after a day or quit after a day.

  2. John Stephen Larose

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . While it is true that under Georgia law an employee can generally be terminated for any reason or for no reason at all, it sounds like you may have had a written contract (since you mention that you had an "offer letter"). The terms of a written contract might offer more protection than Georgia law. You should consult with a lawyer to determine whether or not there is anything you can do.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,153 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,153 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering