What can be done and who can help?

Asked over 1 year ago - Belton, TX

I served double the sentence of my charge and then about a week later after I was released, I received a call stating that I was now on a 2 year probation and have to pay fines for the time I already served. I got out of jail in complete chaos and behind in bills and do not have money. My friends and family paid all they could pay for the last 6 months and now No one is able to assist any further. Courts have threatened to throw me in prison for 2 yrs and trump charges on me if I do not pay. Was told could receive revocation probation, violation probation, and the initial charge trumped for being poor. I ALREADY served over TRIPLE the time for my sentence.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not sufficient information here to provide an answer to you.

    You should take the information you have to a local attorney to request an opinion as to your next step.

    Bobby Barina's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Barina... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try to get a public defender or a court-appointed defense attorney. If you have already been through a tough time without counsel you won't want to repeat it.

    Avvo answers are not substitutes for the educated opinion of a lawyer who knows the facts of your particular case... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,231 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,231 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering