What can be done about Telemarketers?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kittanning, PA

I am pretty sure my cell phone is on the national do not call list, but yet I am always getting calls from strange numbers, and when I call the number back, it gives me an opt out option. Obviosly it is telemarketers. What can be done about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daphne Lori Macklin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should check with the two sources in the links listed below. First is your state's consumer protection agency and the second is the Federal Trade Commission. These agencies should be able to provide you with the information you are seeking about how to protect your privacy rights.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with an attorney or advocate with a background in consumer law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering