What can be done about negative items on your credit report that are debts incurred by a separated spouse prior to divorce?

My fiancee's ex-husband moved out of their house 4 years ago, but the divorce was not finalized until six months ago. Now, on her credit report are several items that she was not aware of and believes are debts of his. There are credit card and utility bills that are now collection accounts. How can we get her ex to pay for these, or at least get them removed from her credit report?

Note: They declared bankruptcy 5 years ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark Hankins

Mark Hankins

Contributor Level 7
If she was a co-obligor on the accounts, then in the eyes of the law she is likely just as responsible for them as he is (although she may be able to sue him for contribution to get back some or even all the money she pays). For any accounts where she was simply an authorized user, she should have no liability and she should be able to get those accounts removed from her credit report.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard