What can and should I do to avoid getting my insurance company to drop my family while still getting an occupational license?

Asked about 2 years ago - Germantown, WI

My license has been suspended for 3 months now. I get it back April 24th, but I need an occupational license. I'm on my parent's insurance still and I don't want the insurance company to drop all of us. They don't know about the suspended license yet, but I need to get an SR22 form from the insurance company to get an occupational license.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Consult an attorney in Wisconsin

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 38 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I practiced... more

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,540 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,540 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering