What can an illegal alien do to join the U.S military?

Asked about 5 years ago - Detroit, MI

They say an illegal alien can join the military if they go throw the right process..I want to know which one? or what to do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Dale Radtke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In order to join the US Military, you must either be a US citizen, or you must be a legal permanent immigrant, physically living in the United States, with a green card.

    The US military cannot and will not assist with the immigration process.

    If you are not a US citizen, you must legally and permanently immigrate to the United States first, via the regular immigration procedures and quotas, establish a residence, and then (if you meet the other qualifying criteria), visit a military recruiter's office and apply for enlistment.

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
    San Francisco, CA 94104
    415-252-1234

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,996 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,996 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering