Attorney answers (1)
Generally electric service can't be stopped until the household has received written notice from the utility, and the household must be permitted an option to make installment payments over 6 months to bring the account current.
Also, service cannot be stopped from November through March for a household that (1) can't pay the utility bill, (2) has a household member over the age of 65 or who is disabled, and (3) has been certified as eligible under the Energy Crisis Assistance Program. Call your local Department of Social Services to inquire whether the affected household is eligible under the Program. There are also a number of charitable organizations that might be able to provide assistance (as a last resort) in providing funds to keep the power on for a limited time. Your local DSS can probably tell you if any of these organizations are available in your area. Here's a link you may find helpful: http://liheap.ncat.org/profiles/NC.htm. DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, should not be relied on, and cannot be used as a substitute for seeking legal advice from an attorney based on the specific facts of your circumstances. I am not your attorney, this Answer is not legal advice, and this Answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship. I highly recommend that you consult with an attorney in your area as to whether you may have any viable causes of action or legal rights as a result of the situation described in your question. The provision of links to other websites or organizations should not be construed as an endorsement of those websites or organizations. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |