What benefits are there for being incorporated

Asked over 5 years ago - Racine, WI

We are a Church and are Incorporated status, what is the difference between being Incorporated and not being Incorporated.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn G. Rice

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Incorporation provides many legal and other advantages.

    One of the primary advantages of incorporation is the limited liability the corporate entity affords its shareholders/members. Typically, shareholders and directors are not liable for the debts and obligations of the corporation; thus, creditors will not come knocking at the door of a shareholder or director to pay debts of the corporation. In a partnership or sole proprietorship the owner's personal assets may be used to pay debts of the business. Maintaining the limited liability of a corporation requires that the shareholders and directors follow all the rules of governance, including holding annual meetings and maintaining meeting minutes, which is why we offer our complete incorporation package.

    Other advantages:

    A corporation's life is not dependent upon its members. A corporation possesses the feature of unlimited life. If an owner dies or wishes to sell his or her interest, the corporation will continue to exist and do business.

    Retirement funds and qualified retirement plans (like 401k) may be set up more easily with a corporation.

    Ownership of a corporation is easily transferable.

    Capital can be raised more easily through the sale of stock.

    A corporation possesses centralized management.

    Tax exempt status can be granted by the IRS and under state law.

    Atty. Shawn Rice of Wisconsin SRICE@RGLAWonline.com

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,440 answers this week

2,932 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,440 answers this week

2,932 attorneys answering