Skip to main content

What asset protection measures should be taken when someone has been charged with murder 1 in Arkansas?

Little Rock, AR |

concerned the personal umbrella insurance policy in place for the family will not cover the event due to the criminal charge.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You're correct in thinking that, if you are convicted of murder, your insurance will not cover you for any civil liability for damages arising under the acts that led to the charge.

However, as far as asset protection goes this is not something that can be answered in a general question forum and you will need to sit down with an attorney that has expertise in this area. In order to advise you the attorney will need to know the details of your assets, and you will also need to avoid doing anything that would be considered by the courts to be a fraudulent transfer.

This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship. Responses to questions posted on this Forum are of a general nature only. Because it is not possible to have all of the facts of your issue addressed in this forum, you should consult with an attorney to review the unique circumstances specific to your situation. www.TheSchollLawFirm.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with the previous post - you need to sit down with an attorney that has expertise in this area. That attorney should be able to tell you what can be done and give you options for doing it, if any exist.

This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice. Providing this information does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is any information shared considered privileged or confidential. As with all legal matters, you should contact an experienced attorney and be aware that there are time limits for asserting potential claims.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Murder, like any assaultive crime, is an intentional act. Insurance is for asset protection in negligence cases. As suggested, the accused should discuss the issue with counsel. He/she may need the advice of both a criminal defense attorney and a civil liability attorney.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics