What as a Guardian can I do about visitations with the parents, grandparent (instate and out of state, and child support?

Asked about 1 year ago - Colorado Springs, CO

I have Guardianship of my Great niece who is three and her little bother who is 11 months. I want to know how to have court order visits so I don't have to argue with the birth parents on when they can visit with the children. Also about child support and there other responsibilities for there children.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Either you or the parents can petition the court to determine parenting time that the parents will get with the great niece. Although grandparents can petition for grandparent visitation, it has been severely limited by the US Supreme Court in recent decisions. So, I would simply tell them to petition the El Paso County District Court for parenting time and you will comply with any orders from the Court. You can also petition the Court for the parents to pay child support to you as the child's guardian.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can ask for allocation of parental responsibilities and have the court establish a parenting plan which will be the rules for contact with the parents. You can also seek child support. It would be best to work with an attorney as this is a complex undertaking. Good luck to you.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,738 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,738 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering