What area(s) of law cover a dispute with a nonprofit organization regarding membership, dues, and bylaws?

Asked over 1 year ago - Elgin, IL

I asked a more specific question and somebody said the question is too specific for this forum. Based on that and some research, I do not know if the lawyer I should seek for consultation should be contract related, or based on how the NPO is organized or what. The NPO did not follow it's own bylaws, and I'm not sure what area of law addresses that.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If this is not yet in litigation, you're looking for a lawyer who handles corporate law. If it is in litigation you are looking for a lawyer who handles commercial litigation and it would be helpful for that lawyer to have some track record in corporate matters.

  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Does the NPO have a grievance or problem resolution process? Most do. Check the bylaws. Depending in what kind of non-profit, It's also possible that there is no legal remedy outside the organizations own policing that can be taken.

    The reason the previous attorney likely refused to get specific is that it is unethical and possibly a serious code of conduct violation for an attorney to give legal advice without knowing all the facts, which cannot be reduced to an email forum. In addition answering a question too specifically may give rise to the existence of an attorney-client relationship. There are some heavy responsibilities for attorneys that go along with such a relationship.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,649 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,649 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering