What are your rights to speak to an attorney while in jail

Asked almost 2 years ago - Smithfield, KY

My husband was arrested Monday night about 6:30 p.m. He has been held in jail ever since then. He has not been able to talk to an attorney or a public defender. Is this legal? He is being held in Carrollton County Detention Center in Carrollton KY

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you can afford private counsel, contact one ASAP. Go to www.kacdl.net for a criminal defense attorney in your area.

    The defendant needs to advise the court, if he has not already done so, that he cannot afford counsel and ask that a public defender be appointed to represent him ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering