What are you facing as a 1st time offender accused of 2925.11(a)?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cleveland, OH

possesion of crack cocaine in the amount of less than 1 gram

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Ramon Bucio

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Possession of less than a gram of crack without any speicifications is a Felony in the 5th degree. The maximum punishement is 1 year prison sentence and $2,500 fine. If you have a drug problem you may be eliegible for ILC- Intervention In Lieu of Conviction. In essence you recieve treatment and if successful the Felony goes away as though it never existed.

  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . In addition to the punishments listed by the prior attorney, you are also potentially facing a driver's license suspension and if you are professional holding a license (doctor, pharmacist) you must comply with the reporting provisions under ORC 2925.38.

    Hire counsel early in the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,552 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,552 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering