Skip to main content

What are WI state divorce laws if one spouse is cheating?

Hartford, WI |

If one spouse is cheating, how does this affect the divorce? Are there any specific laws in WI?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

In most states (I am not certain about Wisconsin), assets are distributed "equitably" and without consideration as to fault.

Adultery may be difficult to prove, but is certainly grounds to grant a divorce. Most judges will not distribute more assets to the faithful spouse.

Posted

Wisconsin is a "no fault" state. As a result, if the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court will seek to divide the parties' assets as equitably as possible without regard to whether or not your spouse cheated on you.

Posted

Adultry is typically irrelevant under Wisconsin's no fault divorce laws, as stated above. However, the following articles might be useful to you:

http://divorcesupport.about.com/od/infidelity/qt/spyoncheater.htm

http://divorcesupport.about.com/od/maritalproblems/i/nofault_fault.htm

http://www.divorcesource.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=0&Number=433312&an=0&page=4

Posted

Wisconsin is a no fault divorce state. The only reason for divorce is irretrievable breakdown of the marriage. Infidelity may sometimes be a factor in a custody/placement situation if there is an impact on the children. If there are no children, the fact that one person is unfaithful is not relevant or admissible in court.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer