What are we to do? my daughter taken by ambulance with injuries after police say she's under arrest bring her for booking

My daughter, in an argument with a student at a football GAME, told by witnessess that an officer grabbed her right arm from behind, twisted it behing her back, threw her to the ground with her left arm under her stomach he put his knee in her back and told her to give him her other arm she said i cant youre on top of me, he radioed another officer who rand up punching her back another officer came kicking her, the original officer yelling tazzer her another officer grabbed her hairand slammed her head in the ground then she was picked up and slammed into a fence 5 officers total on a 16 year of girl & we were told we have to bring her in for booking after the hospital for resisting arrest we're told there is some video by an off duty public servant who contacted me saying she did not res
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
I can't stress this enough GET THE VIDEO AND THE NAME AND CONTACT INFORMATION AS TO WHO SHOT THE VIDEO. Then get an attorney to represent your daughter in the criminal case; he/she will know how to proceed and how to obtain and make use of the video. You will also want to immediately have your daughter file a formal complaint with the police department for the assault that she was a victim of. You will also want to discuss with your attorney options regarding any type of civil lawsuit against the police department. But, first get a lawyer hired to represent your daughter at her arraignment. Do not simply ignore it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard