What are Trusts?? What purpose do they serve???
Amarillo, TX
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
Would be advisable to put money in a trust, if so what type????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)George E Meng
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Trusts are like hamburgers - there are 1000s of varieties.
Basically when another person or company holds assets belonging to another under a particular direction given by the person who owned the assets, that is a trust. There can be many reasons to put property into trust - many people do it to avoid the probate process if they die. People do it to control assets for young people. There can be tax reasons for trusts. If you have an IRA or a 401k you are involved in a trust. You probably should start by doing some research on the internet about the reasons you might do a trust. Once you've narrowed down the areas then you can followup with a more particularized question. DISCLAIMER: I am not your lawyer. No attorney - client relationship is formed here. This answer must not and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Further, the Avvo Terms and Conditions of Use provide: 8. No Attorney-Client Relationship Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.
Back to Search Results
Next question: personal injury dispute over car damage from auto accident Previous question: Do I need to file for bankruptcy? |