What are thr procedures of a Child custody case?

I am looking for Physical sole custody. I have already set up a petition for custody, and my court date is set for Nov 12, 2009 at 10:45am. Case # 99-F-249. My daughter's name is Brittaney Perkins. The mother has a history of unstableness, as far as residence. We have a mediated court order in place. The mother broke the court order, and abandoned the child with me. After I got the child into school; the mother took the child out of school, and put her in a new school. She also moved the child back in with her.I have physical evidence against the mother proving she abandoned the child. I also have a police report on her for the case police case #09-21399. I believe that it is in the best interests of the child if she were to be in my physical custody. Please give feedback.
Additional information
This case is in Peoria County, in Peoria, Illinois
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.