What are the usury limits under Washington state law
Goldendale, WA
Viewed 413 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
late fees for services:
I do tax returns and bookkeeping for clients most people pay no problem but what is the max I can charge for late fees if I get a client that decides not to pay. I am asking because a partnership after I did a lot of work decided not to pay after they broke up the partnership and the partner that kept the partnership decided he did not have to pay me because he did not hire me. All other bills were paid but a $30. one that is not a big deal but it is the point. Oh and they are in MN and I am in WA.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are not allowed to charge a late fee unless you have a written contract that so provides. You are entitled to charge interest on the unpaid balance, presuming Washington law applies, at the rate of 12%. Attached is a webpage indicating usury limits in Washington State.
|