What are the usual penalties for criminal contempt of court in Kentucky?

Asked 4 months ago - Brandenburg, KY

Flag

I was charged with failure to comply and arrested. They let me out after I paid the fine. A few weeks later I got a letter in the mail telling me to come to criminal court for arraignment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 09:01. In general, a court citing you for contempt of court is based upon some failure of the defendant to act per a court order. You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you at the hearing to show cause why you should not be held in contempt of court. The judge can hold a hearing and has the power to sentence you to jail for up to 6 months without your right to a jury trial. You need an attorney to review the court file and advise you. The court can fine you in addition to the power to incarcerate you.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary