Skip to main content

What are the uses of interrogatories?

Loves Park, IL |

What are the uses of interrogatories, and the general tactics of the plaintiff? If you were working on a personal injury case, what information would you seek through the use of the interrogatories?

Attorney Answers 7


  1. A short answer: To get information, to develop trial strategy, to help folks with their "memories" as they testify, to get basic information out of way so as to save time at trial. As to what information to seek, it would depend on the type of injury, the parties, and to whom the interrogatories are propounded.

    By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.


  2. To get information. It's the basis of discovery--to get and verify information.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship created or formed and you should not rely on this as legal advice. The suggestion is made that if you wish to protect your rights, you consult with an attorney immediately.


  3. Interrogatory is just a fancy word for "question." They are simply questions to give you more information to prepare your case. If you are promulgating discovery, you need an attorney. Failure to timely answer a Request to Admit or failure to raise an Affirmative Defense could cost you the case.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com


  4. Reference Illinois Supreme Court Rule 213. Personal injury law is no place for a pro-se Plaintiff. Attorneys in this area work on contingency fee and are well worth it.

    Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed as legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Our firm only forms attorney-client relationships by written agreement signed by both our firm and the client. Please seek an in-person consultation with an attorney immediately as almost all legal matters are time sensitive and failing to meet deadlines can result in adverse consequences.


  5. Am I the only one here who thinks this is a homework question?


  6. When they design a new aircraft, they include aeronautical engineers, hydraulic engineers, ergonomic engineers, mechanical engineers, avionics engineers, electrical engineers, computer application engineers, and many others. Yes, the "strategy" part of the question is that complex. Here's a teeny summary:
    http://www.attorney-myers.com/2013/05/discovery-in-civil-litigation/

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be given by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, thoroughly familiar with the area of the law in which your concern lies. This creates no attorney-client relationship.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics