Skip to main content

What are the uncontested divorce laws in anchorage, ak? i need to know pretty much everything because im in the army.

Anchorage, AK |

i also would like to know how i can go about it without losing everything.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You should first discuss your situation with your unit's JAG. Then you should consult a local attorney...because you need some assistance. If you're doing an uncontested divorce you wouldn't be "losing" anything - you'd be working out a settlement.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer