What are the typical fees to hire the services of an immigration lawyer for citizenship in San Diego?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

At an appt at USCIS office in San Diego, an agent told me that I qualify to apply for citizenship in a year and four months. Also, I have some tax issues, and my wife and daughter had their tourist visas cancelled for living in the US for more than a year. I need the advice of an attorney, because I want to do things right and not make any more mistakes. Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Legal fees are hardly ever typical. Lawyers charge based on the amount of work required by a client and where the case and work is typical, many lawyers have flat fees or service based fees where they charge for the service you request based on their experience that the service will require a certain amount of hours or work plus expenses. Your question does not state if this is for you alone or your entire family and it appears that your needs are for work starting in 14 months. That said, you can expect the fees will be several thousand dollars per client or case. Some firms or lawyers may be cable to discount the fees somewhat if they are doing it all at once for your entire family. If you contact several lawyers in the area you may pay a small initial consultation fee of about $100 but will be able to determine what they would charge you for the work you need. Also the sooner you hire an attorney and do thing the right way, requiring less untangling later, the less you should pay in the long run.

  2. Reza Athari

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fee may vary specially if there are legal issues


    Reza Athari
    Attorney at Law
    Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
    State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_deta...


    Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
    Las Vegas, NV 89120
    Telephone: (702) 727-7777
    Fax: (702) 458-8508
    Toll free: (800) 565-2030
    http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

    Barstow, California
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
    Barstow, CA 92311
    Telephone: (760) 957-7220
    Fax: (760) 957-7396

    St. George, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
    St. George, UT 84770
    Telephone: (435) 656-1136
    Fax: (435) 656-1145
    http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    525 W 5300 S Suite 150
    Murray, UT 84123
    Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
    Fax: (801) 281-9603
    http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
    If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Legal fees will vary considerably depending upon the facts of your case and the experience and qualifications of the attorney. This hold true for attorneys in every locale. Simply going with an attorney who quotes you the lowest price is often a recipe for disaster.

    For immigration cases location of the attorney is not necessarily important. Look for qualifications and experience then compare like attorneys on price if that is important to you. Generally speaking you will end up with much better representation this way.

    -----------
    Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Devore Law Group, P.A.
    2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
    Telephone: (561) 478-5353
    Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
    Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
    email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
    web: www.devorelawgroup.com

  4. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fees vary widely. A range would be $750.00 to $2,000.00 in SD.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,127 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,127 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering