What are the typical charges against someone for car insurance fraud in Maryland?

19 year old claims owner schemed to dispose of car. car was found on theif's property. theif has lots of criminal activity (traffic & drugs). theif is currently on probation until next year. owner did not see theif until hearing. theif id'd owner at hearing. owner had personal items in car (bag with pics & pics on dashboard). public defender asked owner if knew theif bc he claims to. theif requested a trial at hearing. owner has not been charged with anything. state's attorney requests owner's presence at trial to verify car info. & what ever else. can theif implicate owner like this and officials believe ludicris story?

what should owner do? and what types of charges should owner expect and from who?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard