What are the top ten questions a prosecutor will ask a firearms expert on the stand?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Des Moines, IA

I am doing a project for school and I was needing to know some things a prosecutor might ask a firearms expert.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sorry, Avvo is not for homework.
    If it were, your question cannot be answered without knowing why the expert is testifying. E.g. to identify caliber of weapon, powder residue, product liability.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . ANY expert witness will be questioned as to the basis for his/her alleged expertise. That will take up most, if not all, of those ten questions.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,633 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,633 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering