Skip to main content

What are the Texas penalties if someone is convicted of BURGLARY HABITATION INTEND OTHER FELONY First Degree Felony?

Frisco, TX |

This person has been charged, arrested and posted a $5k bail. Trial set for 1 year. Person actively carries a concealed weapon at all times (licensed) and suffers from Asperger's Syndrome. Person also possesses a large arsenal of weapons at home. Person was intoxicated when entered home of victim without permission, with intent to assault but only verbally threatened to kill. Person did not present a weapon. Home owner and guest were in residence during incident and were both in fear of their lives.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

IF CONVICTED: 1st degree felony carries 5-99 years in prison and up to $10,000 fine.

BEST ANSWER I got....and I hope I was HELPFUL! My answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. Contact Steve Hamer at (214) 843-1529 for a FREE CONSULTATION.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Conviction could equate to 5-99 years. Consult counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt. Ask for the public defender next court date, or retain an experienced local criminal procedure litigation attorney to help resolve the matter.
Go to Trial: Crash the Justice System http://www.nytimes.com/2012/03/11/opinion/sunday/go-to-trial-crash-the-justice-system.html?_r=0
Not contemplated by the Framers! The Devil’s Bargain: "95 percent are resolved by plea bargains." http://shar.es/xdVIY
#cjreform

Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics