What are the tax benefits of renting out my Chicago condo if I'm now living in another state?

Is there a homeowners exemption even if I'm renting that home? Are there specific state and federal tax benefits to being a landlord? What if the condo is not rented for several months and therefore I'm paying both the mortgage and additional living expenses in the other state?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
You may be able to claim a number of exemptions for the property, but because this is not now your primary residence there are also some pitfalls. You can also rent out the property and claim a number of other tax benefits related to advertising and repairs. These are fact specific and it would be in your best interest to consult an attorney to discuss the details of your situation.

This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard