What are the steps to leave the country once the H1B is max out?

Asked 7 months ago - Washington, DC

Are there any special requirement to fulfill, I know I have to present my taxes (early) before leaving the country, but not sure if there is anything else to do to leave everything in order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you have an underlying status then that would continue if you are not selected in the H-1B lottery. If you do not have any status by that time then you would leave after the denial, submit your I-94 card at the border so you are credited with leaving timely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering