Skip to main content

What are the steps to getting a protective order in Texas and is it best to hire a lawyer to help me with the process?

San Antonio, TX |

I have been receiving threatening phone calls, texts, stalking, and vandalizing my home for the last month. I have saved all documentation, messages, and taken pictures of the vandalism.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your first step is to call the police. You need to be persistent talk to a detective as soon as your case is assigned one. If you had a dating relationship and there was family violence you can go to the District Attorney’s Office or the County Attorney’s office in your county and they can file a protective order on your behalf. If there was no dating or family relationship you can hire an attorney. The Attorney can send the perpetrator a Cease and Desist warning and a Criminal Trespass Warning. If the conduct continues a civil restraining order can be filed. If he violates the order the Judge could then hold him in contempt and place him in jail or fine him. I suggest you go to the police and the County or District Attorney first as this costs you no money.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Contact the police. Then contact the district attorney's office. They can help you file the protective order.
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
Austin Family Violence Lawyer
512-495-1813
Austin Protective Orders

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics