Skip to main content

What are the steps to expunging your criminal record?

Miami, FL |

would like to remove 2 simple possession charges for canabis, 0-20 grams both times

Attorney Answers 2


See Craig Epifanio's legal guide on the Avvo website. It will be a great start for you. The problem may be that you can only seal or expunge cases out of a single incident. If the two possession happend on different dates, you may only be able to do one.

Mark as helpful


You are probably only going to be able to remove one of the two from your record and you also can not have been convicted of either of these or any other criminal charge. Check out my website below and it may answer some of your questions.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics