What are the steps during the Divorce progress in Texas? From the beginning to the end.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

What do i need to do and what is going to happen during a divorce? I am new to this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Emmerich Hardy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Look at AVVO under "The texas Divorce Process - From start to finish". It is a great article (pardon my bias, it was written by me, of course) that should give you a broad overview of the process. Then visit with a good lawyer to help you through the process.

    Good luck!

    Charles

    p.s. the link is at http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/the-texas-...

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering