What are the steps and costs for a fiance visa?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sparks, NV

Flag

I am a Canadian from Toronto, Ontario. I have been living in Reno for the last 2 years and have been in a serious relationship for the more than 2 years. What is involved in getting a fiance visa. I would like to know what the steps are, how long it usually takes & what the cost is.

Additional information

I am in Reno now. Does it matter where we are married (US or Canada)? I was also wondering about my I94. When I passed through customs at the airport in Toronto, the agent kept it. When I asked if I was supposed to keep it he said, not if I want to get into the US. When checking the USCIS site, most of the forms require the I94 as proof of entry and a copy of the I94 can be replaced for $300. If I am already here am I only required to file a change of status and prove we are married? Can I file for employment authorization at the the same time?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 05, 2012 15:36. If youre already here than adjusting your status to that of a lawful permanent resident based on marraige to a U.S. Citizen is probably the better option. The process takes about 4-6 months and requires significant evidence that the relationship is genuine. Fiancee visas are an option but they are for people not in the country and it takes about 7-9 months and costs more in the long run.

    You can find information about the process on my website: http://www.olivielaw.com/marriagevisa.html

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    Call anytime at (206) 724-1940
    www.olivielaw.com

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2012 16:25. Assuming your wife to be is a US citizen, sounds like you should just get married and file for adjustment of status. There are some more questions I would have, but basically if you entered legally, even if you overstayed your permitted visit, you may be eligible to adjust. Fiancé visas are only for spouses living abroad. Probably worth your while to have a consultation with an experienced atty. good luck.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2012 15:36. Are you still in Reno or are you in Canada
    Since you are unclear about your current whereabout , it is hard to give you the best opinion

    See the link below which outlines all your options

    http://www.immigrate2usa.com/practiceareas/non-...

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 05, 2012 15:40. Assuming you are a US citizen, if you are in the US, you would get married, the US citizen would petition you, you would file for adjustment of status. Filing fees are as posted on the USCIS website. Attorney fees would depend on the attorney and the complexity of the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering