What are the steeps to change my student visa for a work visa?

Asked 12 months ago - Pleasant Hill, CA

Flag

hello
I am international student and I am going this summer to my country, I have been studding for more that 2 years and i have to renovate my visa but I want to change my student visa for a work visa, How can I do that?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 29, 2012 03:57. Find an employer who can offer a position related to your educational background. If the position requires a bachelor's degree at a minimum and you have the requisite degree, the employer can file an H-1B petition. Once it is approved, you can schedule a visa interview at the consulate.

    It appears to me that you are not done with your degree and you have to reinstate your student status, am I correct?

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 29, 2012 07:46. You need to find an employer to sponsor you

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 29, 2012 08:45. I agree with my colleagues. Find an employer who is willing to sponsor you for H-1B and try for that route.

    Avvo doesn't remunerate me for this response, and I'm only offering limited advice based on the few facts given me... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering