What are the statute of limitations on conspiracy to commit a common law robbery in north carolina?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hubert, NC

How many times does it have to be continued before it can be dropped.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michaela Lea Bostrom

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute of limitations applies to the amount of time a person can be charged with a crime, not how long the state has to prosecute a person who has already been charged. It can be continued as many times as the judge will allow.

  2. Vincent James Filliben

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . North Carolina only provides a Statute of Limitations for misdemeanors, not felonies, under G.S. 15-1. Common Law Robbery is a Class G Felony (G.S. 14-87.1). A person is guilty of Common Law Robbery who: (1) commits a larceny (2) from the person or from the person's presence (3) by violence or intimidation.

  3. Damon John Chetson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . 1. There is no statute of limitations for felonies in North Carolina.

    2. The statute of limitations does not apply for cases where the State has taken out process. There is no statutory limitations on how many continuances are available. There is no speedy trial act in North Carolina. The only limitation is the federal constitution, and years can pass before that would be an issue.

    Raleigh criminal lawyer Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary,... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering