Skip to main content

What are the statute of limitations in GA on a felony possession charge of marijuana?

Waycross, GA |

I was arrested with a quarter pound of marijuana on Jan. 4 2008. I still have not heard anything on this matter. I want to know if there is a statute of limitation on this charge. I have tried everything to find the answer to this question. Please Help Me!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Four years. See O.C.G.A. Section 17-3-1. There are exclusions that can extend the time if, for example, the person has moved outside of the state, jumped bond or other things of a similar nature.

Asker

Posted

What if one moves out of state but not w/ the intended act of "jumping bail" if such a person keeps the bond company updated as to exactly where they are with contact information and checks in with a bond company for a few years and still hears nothing - is that okay. Why, in many cases, does a court allow gourmet years to pass knowing they can't convicted?

Asker

Posted

Sorry I meant why do courts often allow for the statute to come and go without calling the charged individual to prosecute?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer