What are the statute of limitations for the state of Illinois on a personal injury claim

I was at a roller skating Rink February 18, 2008. The moment I entered the actual skating floor I was knocked to the floor hard enough to severely crack my front two teeth. With just a temporary fix to my mouth, I was wondering if I had a case against the skatin rink (petitioning a claim against their liability insurance coverage) to have them pay for my teeth to get permanently fixed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Two years from the date the cause of action accrued is the personal injury statute of limitations in Illinois.

Based on your post, you do appear to have a valid position to take regarding your injury, but more details will be needed to make a full assessment. Get moving because February 2010 is going to be here faster than you think. If you miss the statute of limitation period your cause of action will be barred.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You most certainly do have a claim. The statute of Limitations in Illinois is generally 2 years from the date of accident/loss.

You should consult with a Personal Injury attorney before talking with the Insurance Co.

If you would like to discuss further, I can be reached at 312-532-8554 or looplaw@gmail.com
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
While the other posters are correct that the statute of limitations for most personal injury claims is 2 years, there are exceptions to this that can make it shortly - if you are want to sue a municipality, for instance, you only have one year, not two, so if the skating rink was owned by the city, county, or state, you'd be statute blown. Certainly consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

As for the viability of your claim, premises liability can be difficult. There's no such thing as a slam-dunk case and it's very unlikely to insurance company would settle without a lawsuit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard