What are the statute of limitations for an issued warrant while incarcerated?

Asked about 1 year ago - Artesia, NM

Flag

My husband was arrested on a probation violation 45 days ago they filed to revoke his probation and issued a warrant for his arrest 35 days ago, he is being held on PO hold so he has no bond. How long do they have to serve him the warrant and get him to court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 14, 2012 19:16. There are speedy trial rights even for probation violation matters. His public defender or private lawyer should be able to address this delay and complain to the court.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 17, 2012 15:16. It depends, warrants can stay open for long periods of time. There are people who have open warrants for years. While probationers have procedural due process rights, rights to confrontation etc... their rights are limited and different because they are on a sort of conditional release with limited liberties. He needs an atoorney to analyze the evidence to see if there weer any violations of his rights to due process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary