what are the statue of limitation for conspiracy drug charges and currupt organization charges?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 160 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Federal Crime
Flag as objectionable
i was arrested last february by the state of penn attorney general and they just withdrew my charges what are the chances of the feds pickin my case up how lond do they have to do so
Answers (3)Linda Friedman Ramirez
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without much by way of facts, I would guestimate five years from the date of the offense. In addition, if the Government needs to obtain evidence from out side the United States, a statute of limitations can be extended.
Re your question as to whether the federal prosecutor has an interest in your case, your current attorney might have a sense as to why the charges were withdrawn. Is this because there is a federal investigation and likely indictment or because there was insufficient evidence. NiaLena Caravasos
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are too many variables, so I cannot possibly answer this question in an appropriate manner without much more info on your case. If you'd like to discuss this further, please let me know.
(Please note that this response does not constitute legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship.) Kevin John Darken
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The general statute of limitations for federal crimes is 5 years from the date of offense. In conspiracy cases, the statute of limitations does not start running until the later of (1) the conspiracy ending (usually by conspirators being arrested), or (2) a defendant withdrawing from the conspiracy. Withdrawal requires an affirmative act (more than simply stopping participation in the illegal conduct of the conspiracy).
|