What are the State of CA rules regarding child support?

Asked about 2 years ago - Modesto, CA

If your getting ssd from your record and your child as well because you worked full time and got sick and the non custodial party (father of child) is on ssd , but the child is not getting support from the non custodials record because he didnt make as much, Can you have his ssd check garnished for child support ca.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . SSI is not normally garnishable for child support but SSD is. However, there are several other factors to consider in your fact pattern. It sounds like the fundamental issues is in actually receiving child support that goes beyond the SSI/SSD issue. You should consider using a profession to get the issue resolved. At least consider a free consult on the matter then weigh your options. You're in tricky territory - better to have a professional on your side.

    Good luck.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California. The information provided here is for educational... more

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    23,117 answers this week

    2,865 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    23,117 answers this week

    2,865 attorneys answering