What Are the State Laws About Loud Music Playing?

Asked about 5 years ago - Quincy, WA

I thought that you could play music loudly to a certain time of the day?.... I was playing my music cleaning my car and the police said that you couldn't have loud music at all? if he had to come back again he would fine me??? is that right?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Rules vary all over. To find out exactly, contact the local city hall and you will be advised about the ordinance language that applies whereever you want to play the music. If the music was loud enough to have the police stop by, that gives you a clue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,560 answers this week

3,275 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,560 answers this week

3,275 attorneys answering