What are the state laws/ penalties in PA for falsely reporting child abuse to influence a custody situation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - York, PA

What are the state laws/ penalties in PA for falsely reporting child abuse to influence a custody situation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This question is actually more complicated than it may appear.

    CYS (or whatever equivalent is in York County) will more than likely conduct an investigation and determine whether the abuse is founded, indicated, or unfounded. If they determine that the report is unfounded, it is unlikely that a judge will consider the report when making his/her decision.

    As a general rule, reporting suspected child abuse, if made in good faith, is immune from prosecution. (This is because, in general, Pennsylvania wants to encourage people to report incidents that they suspect, but aren't 100% sure, without being afraid of being sued).

    However, it is a crime to knowingly make a false report to authorities. Unfortunately, this is VERY difficult to prove, because the other person can always say "I really suspected that the child might be abused." If the person continues to make false allegations, and CYS determines the allegations are unfounded each time, it is now easier to prove that the report was not made in good faith. If this happens, you should notify your District Attorney, as making false reports to authorities is a criminal offense.

    The responses provided on this site are intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,469 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,469 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering