Home > Research Legal Advice > Criminal Defense > What are the specifics about diversion in Arizona?
Asked about 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ
FlagI was cited with possession of marijuana/paraphernalia two years ago, and now I am trying to get a job. I am confused on what I should put for the question that asks have you ever been convicted of possession of marijuana, or have ever committed any offense listed which includes possession of marijuana. I have to get this document notarized, so I do not want to purger myself by saying no if I really need to be saying yes, but I thin technically since I completed diversion and the case was dismissed, I never was convicted or pled guilty to the offense. I just nee clarification on the specifics on diversion in Arizona so I don't make my issue worse
If you successfully completed diversion, you were not convicted. You could say that you were charged, but not convicted, for possession of marijuana.
You are correct in your reasoning - if you successfully completed diversion, your case was dismissed. This means you did not plead guilty and were not convicted. However, if the employer searches court records, s/he will find that you had been charged with this crime.
I'd also advise you to confirm it was diversion. Some people confuse probation and diversion and they are very different things.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary