What are the SOL for juvenile citations for a moving violation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I was issued a citation when I was 16 (2002) and I just got notice of a court hearing last week for a court date on June 21, 2013. What is the SOL on juvenile matters? Can I get a copy of the complaint filed before the court hearing?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Statutes of limitations apply to the length of time after a criminal episode that you can still be charged for the offense. The citation means that you were charged in 2002. Contact the clerk of the court about how you might be able to receive or review the complaint.

  2. Answered . You should be able to get a copy of the complaint prior to trial is you submit a timely motion for discovery. If the complaint was not filed within two years of the alleged violation, then the statute of limitations will have run and the State cannot charge you with the offense unless you agree to waive the statute of limitations.

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more

Related Topics

Traffic moving violations

A moving violation is a traffic infraction committed in a vehicle in motion, such as speeding, reckless driving, or following another vehicle too closely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,957 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,957 answers this week

3,686 attorneys answering