What are the runaway laws in indiana?

Asked over 3 years ago - Columbus, IN

he is 17 about to turn 18 would anything happen to him after he turns 18?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Jay Goldberg

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If Indiana is the same as Ohio, once you turn 18 you are an adult and no longer a minor. Therefore an 18 year old can move wherever he wants to without parental consent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering