What are the rules of court for retracting a guilty plea in Puerto Rico

Asked 12 months ago - Cape May Court House, NJ

Flag

i pled guilty to a homicide in Puerto Rico and found out that the attorneys that were appointed to me in court were less than professional. i didn't get my discovery on the matter until 17 months after the plea was entered and it was then that i found out through the medical reports that the vitim did not die as a direct result of the gunshot but in fact died because he refused treatment. when i found this information out i tried to contact the attorney that was given to me by the court in order to have him retract my plea and take the matter to trial but he has refused to answer me. i have exhausted every remedy available to me and have been unsuccessful. the law library at the prison that i am housed in is void of any court rules regarding this matter.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 28, 2012 07:33. It sounds like you may have a good chance of having your case reopened. Email me directly if you want the information.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 28, 2012 11:15. You need to speak to an attorney in Puerto Rico. i take it you were convicted. You may be able to file what is a PCR (post comviction relief) in NJ.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 29, 2012 07:41. Please speak with a criminal lawyer in Puerto Rico.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary