What are the rules in NY State for placing a legal hold on a JOINT bank account if you only have several dollars in it?

Asked about 2 years ago - Cicero, NY

A credit card company won a judgement against me for balance. I wrote the court that I was filing bankruptcy with other details but lost. My husband is joint owner on bank account. I read where the bank can not place hold unless there is a "certain dollar amount". I believe it said somewhere around 1700.00. I also have a direct deposit for long term disability payment monthly-not soc sec disability-that goes in. Can they take that? If I file bankruptcy do I still notify court or is it to late? Can they garnish my disability payment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen M Trezza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If a writ is served on your account it only applies to the money in the account that day. if you file for bankruptcy protection send a notice to the court in which the lawsuit was filed.

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship between you and I. I am not your attorney unless we... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,515 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,515 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering